KAFS Privacy Policy

Your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We respect your rights to privacy and the protection your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any other relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. We will always respect your privacy in accordance with these relevant standards, policies and procedures.

Kelvin Anderson Financial Services is an AFSL No. 247014 and we are authorised to provide personal financial product advice in the following areas:

  • Life Insurance
  • Financial Planning
  • Superannuation
  • Standard margin lending
  • Securities
  • Managed funds
  • Securities

About our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we will manage your personal information. It also describes the sorts of personal information we may hold about you and for what purposes we hold it. Our Privacy Policy will also detail how we may collect your personal information, how we hold it, how it is used and when it is disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies in all of our dealings with you either via our website, telephone, email or through one of our advisers.

Please check our website regularly in case we have made additional changes this Privacy Policy.

How we collect your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a financial product or service from us we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant financial product or service to meet your circumstances
  • assessing your application for a particular financial product or service
  • identifying you, where it is a legal requirement
  • managing and administering the financial product or service you have purchased
  • protecting against fraud where it is a banking and finance, or insurance related product or service.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to provide you with an opportunity to assess whether you would like to participate in other financial services opportunities which may be relevant to your situation and circumstances e.g. an initial public offering or an opportunity to participate in a capital raising program etc.

The personal information we collect may include your name, your postal or email address, your date of birth, relevant financial details, tax file number, health information or other information that may be necessary to provide you with the services or products you require.

We will endeavour to collect your personal information only from you. We will always try to do this when it is reasonable or practicable to do so. This situation may take place when you fill out a financial product or service application form, or some other administrative form (e.g. a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or via an email or our web site.

In certain cases we may collect personal information about you from third parties agencies. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (e.g. a legal adviser or power of attorney etc.), your accountant, your superannuation administrator, your employer or from publicly available sources of information. We may also need to source personal information from other organisations like Centrelink and third party service providers such platform administration services or public offer superannuation funds.

How we hold and disclose your personal information

In order to provide relevant financial product and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations such as those listed below. Where your personal information is disclosed to these sources we will attempt to ensure that the information is then used consistently with the National Privacy Principles, any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

You should know that we are unable to guarantee that these other organisations will do the same.

Who we may disclose your personal information to

Some of the organisations we may disclose your personal information to include, organisations:

  • involved in providing, managing or administering your financial product or service such as third party suppliers, e.g. such as life insurance companies, platform administrators and margin lending suppliers
  • who may wish to provide you with more information about their products or services so that might better serve your financial needs . We will only do this when we believe that these offers are relevant and where you agree to allow us to do so.
  • who are nominated by you as being other financial advisers e.g. accountants, superannuation fund trustees and their service providers
  • involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, internal procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems
  • involved in a business review around our internal systems and processes, including our adherence to financial services regulations
  • involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations
  • who are your designated personal representatives, including your legal advisers, ,accountants, auditors, power of attorney etc.
  • as required or compelled by law, e.g. identification for anti-money laundering, counter terrorism financing requirements
  • Where you have given your consent.

Marketing of our products and services

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about other opportunities which may be of interest to you. For example, we may do this after initially contacting you to alert you to the opportunity and to assess your potential interest.

The accuracy of your personal information

We aim to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. Through doing this, we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us and we will endeavour to make the necessary alterations to more accurately reflect your personal situation.

How we protect your personal information

We may store your person information both in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Limiting access to your data to relevant, internal staff
  • Having document storage security policies in place
  • Implementing security measures for systems access i.e. password protection
  • Limiting access to personal information where the person seeking access has satisfied all identification requirements and provided valid reasons for accessing the information
  • Implementing the security measures described below under “Our Website”.

Safe guarding your privacy on the Internet

Our Website

We take precautions to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic password security in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. Unique identifiers such as passwords or other access codes are also used to control access to your personal information and to provide security.

Our web site does not use cookies to track and record your personal information. From time to time, we may however use electronic means to determine how many people have accessed our website and download client information. In these cases, the information will be of a general nature and will not identify the individual user. All information will be used by use to improve the quality of our communications and service to you.

Other Sites

Your personal information may also be held on external web site such as life company web sites, administration platform web sites and banking and margin lending operator web sites. These other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

How to gain access to your personal information

You are able to gain access to your personal information with a reasonable notice period. We will endeavour to conform to your request as expediently as possible and will not unduly delay you access. In some cases we may need to retrieve the relevant information from archiving or storage facilities

Providing access to your personal information is subject to some exceptions allowed under the law. Factors affecting your right to access the information include where the access:

  • would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • is a frivolous or vexatious request
  • would be unlawful
  • would prejudice law enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you
  • would compromise any legal dispute resolution proceedings
  • would compromise a third party who has given us health information about you in confidence
  • is denied under law

If your access is denied, we will provide you with reasons we are unable to provide you with access.

How we use Government Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government supplied identification such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number. We do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law, or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Personally sensitive information

We will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record, without your express consent unless:

  • the collection of this information is required by law
  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Dealing with your privacy concerns

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or if you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so in a number of ways

You may approach one of our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If some degree of investigation is required we will keep you advised of the progress of that investigation. If our staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated to the Practice Principal to facilitate resolution.

If you have any concern regarding our Privacy Policy or would like any additional information, you can call us on 03 9870 4799 or email us on admin@kafs.com.au

Additional Privacy Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.privacy.gov.au